Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274006

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???: Took off at 18:00 hrs for Support minelaying in Laeso-Rende marine channel. 24/02/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 20:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (134.915) Kenneth David VAUGHAN DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1423131) Robert Denison MacKINNON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
4.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1943 HK120 85 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel near St.Margarets Bay, Kent, England w/o