Accident Hughes LightWing GR-532 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274017

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:09:30
Type:Hughes LightWing GR-532
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Serpentine Airfield (YSEN), Hopeland, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Serpentine Airport, WA (YSEN)
Destination airport:Serpentine Airport, WA (YSEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting their sixth period of instruction for a tail wheel endorsement, a briefing had been held to discuss areas needing improvement. The pilot lined up on the runway, and prior to applying power, the instructor reiterated that they wanted power rolled in smoothly and as full power was achieved commence easing the tail up to the level attitude. The instructor warned that the aircraft would tend to yaw and that it was imperative that the aircraft be kept straight with rudders so as to track over the centre line marker at the end of the runway. Power was rolled in, the pilot hesitated in raising the tail. As the tail was coming up and airspeed building, the instructor could see the aircraft was yawing left of centre line. The instructor called for right rudder input, as the take-off from this point could have been corrected. Unfortunately, the pilot pulled the aircraft into the air and applied full right rudder at an airspeed below normal rotation. The aircraft simultaneously yawed right and the right wing stalled. At this point the aircraft attitude was about 45 degrees right of runway centre line but was tracking down the runway. At this point the instructor took over the aircraft and simultaneously check full power selected, lowered the nose and kicked left rudder bar. This arrested the wing drop but being only about 2m in the air and descending, the right wheel contacted the ground and spun the aircraft 180 degrees, sliding sideways to the left. The left undercarriage leg collapsed and the left wing was bent.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2021-05703