Accident Lockheed Martin F-16V 6650, 11 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274018

Date:11-JAN-2022
Time:c. 15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16V
Owner/operator:Republic Of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 6650
MSN: TA-050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:in sea near Aogu Wetland, Dongshi Township, Chiayi -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiayi Airport (CYI/RCKU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ROCAF F-16V crashed in sea near Aogu Wetland, Dongshi Township, Chiayi.
The wreckage of the airplane was located on Wednesday 12 January 2022 by a fisherman. The pilot died in the crash. His mortal remains were found on Thursday 13 January 2022.

Sources:

https://en.rti.org.tw/news/view/id/2006830
https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4407385
https://focustaiwan.tw/politics/202201140018