Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274020

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2094
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on landing. As the pilot approached the airfield, the flarepath was partially obscured by fog, causing the aircraft to run off the runway into soft ground. The wheels bogged down and the aircraft tipped onto its nose. Pilot P/O Ferrie and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs