Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 OY-BBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274050

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:08:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BBR
MSN: 28-22877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brædstrup -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brædstrup
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing on runway 15 at Brædstrup. The runway surface was grass.
During final approach and landing, there was showering activity with heavy rain and gusty winds from the southwest. The aircraft was placed approximately in the middle of the runway. In the landing run, insufficient braking power was achieved to stop the aircraft within the runway boundary and the aircraft overran the end of the runway. The pilot-in-command subsequently attempted to return the aircraft to the runway but missed a furrow. The aircraft's nose wheel crashed into the plough furrow, breaking the nose undercarriage and causing the propeller to contact the surface.
The accident occurred during daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Sources:

HCL 45/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-BBR