Accident Grob G103A Twin II OY-XLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274053

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:11:09 UTC
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Fybs Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-XLZ
MSN: 3697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:1 km west of Vøjstrup Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vøjstrup Airfield
Destination airport:Vøjstrup Airfield
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a training flight.
During the approach, the captain found that it was not possible to reach the site. The captain chose a field for the landing. During the flare, the aircraft's right wing made contact with the grain and the aircraft groundlooped.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.

Sources:

SV07/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XLZ