Accident Schleicher K 8B OY-AZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274056

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Holbæk Flyveklub
Registration: OY-AZX
MSN: 8175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tølløse glider airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tølløse glider airfield
Destination airport:Tølløse glider airfield
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an interrupted takeoff. At approximately 280 feet (85 m) the take-off winch broke. The captain assessed that it was possible to land straight ahead on the runway. The aircraft's left wing made contact with the ground on touchdown and the aircraft then turned slightly to the left. During the landing run, the aircraft went approximately 10 m beyond the runway end restriction. Here the aircraft made contact with the railway tracks belonging to the railway line located east of the site. The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.

Sources:

SV18/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XMH