Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274057

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito PF493: Took off at 21:47 hrs for Night mission over Luneburg. 19/04/1945
Returned early owing to A.S.I. u/s. Landing at 22:57 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) G.S. HOGG (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/O (156.389) Sidney Thomas WINGHAM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF