Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274058

Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML999: Took off at 00:08 hrs for an Night mission over Berlin. 21/04/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 00:28 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (125.433) Ralph Harold POTTS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (51282) John Roy LAKE DFC AFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF