Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274060

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML938: Took off at 20:55 hrs for an Night mission over Grossenbrode. 26/04/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. One engine landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Lt (123.017) Peter SLEIGHT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (169.687) Arthur Denis BOLESWORTH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF