Accident Schleicher ASK 23B OY-XVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274072

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:12:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23B
Owner/operator:Midtsjællands Flyveklub
Registration: OY-XVB
MSN: 23140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid Zealand Gliding Aerodrome -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mid Zealand Gliding Aerodrome
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a landing in connection with a training flight.
During the approach to the site, the pilot observed another aircraft on final to the site. In order to take into account the landing glider, the pilot chose a set point further forward on the runway. After passing the glider landing in front, the aircraft stalled from a height of approximately 2.5 metres with almost full use of air brakes.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.

Sources:

SV26/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XVB