Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274088

Date:Sunday 2 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Intra-coastal Canal, about three miles south of nearby Bob Had Pier, on a training flight. Vietnamese student pilot died.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 February 1964, p11A
Joe Baugher