Accident Douglas A-1D Skyraider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274089

Date:Saturday 15 February 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1D Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Hornet -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the deck off the carrier. One crew killed and two critical injured. Due to the crash, an S-2F Tracker was diverted from the carrier to Kanoya Air Base, but didn't make it.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 17 February 1964, p5