Accident Grumman G-32A N7F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274092

Date:Saturday 7 August 1971
Time:18:32
Type:Grumman G-32A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7F
MSN: 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pickett, Wisconsin, -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wittman Airport / Pioneer Airport, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, United States.
Destination airport:Wittman Airport / Pioneer Airport, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, United States.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman G-32A, N7F, caught fire midair during an aerobatic demonstration at the 1971 EAA AirVenture Oshkosh display on 7th August 1971, the two aircrew safely bailed out of the aircraft which crashed and was destroyed near Pickett, 10 miles southwest of Oshkosh Wittman Airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEP07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-72-07-OCR.pdf (Report 3-2928 - P.1621)
https://planesoffame.org/aircraft/plane-G-32A
https://warbirdsnews.com/warbird-articles/warbird-profile-leroyss-last-the-grumman-f3f.html
Aeroplane Monthly February 1994 - 'Rolling out the Barrels' P.7
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=8151
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EAA_AirVenture_Oshkosh
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wittman_Regional_Airport