Accident Cirrus SR22 N879CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274117

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Ridgeland Partners LLC
Registration: N879CD
MSN: 0292
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Murray, near Lexington, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 13, 2022, about 1326 eastern standard time, a Cirrus SR-22, N879CD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lexington, South Carolina. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during cruise flight the oil annunciator light illuminated, the oil pressure decreased to zero, and the engine tachometer neared its maximum limit. Soon thereafter, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the pilot activated the whole airplane parachute system at an altitude of about 2,000 ft above ground level. The airplane descended via the parachute and landed upright in a lake. The pilot and passenger were able to swim to shore and were not injured. The airplane’s fuselage and left elevator were substantially damaged during the landing.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that all of the crankshaft connecting rod journals showed evidence of lubrication distress. Additionally, the No. 3 main journal bearing shifted, resulting in the blockage of the oil ports and elongation of the crankcase lock slot. The No. 6 connecting rod bearing was fused to the crankshaft journal. The No. 1 cylinder rod bearings were fused together on the crankshaft, and the bearing surface was smeared and torn. The bearing metal melted and re-solidified along the edges.

It is likely that the shift of the No. 3 main journal bearing blocked the oil port and restricted oil to the engine and propeller, resulting in destruction of the bearing of the No. 6 cylinder. This likely resulted in the fracture of the connecting rod, breach of the crankcase, and the catastrophic failure of the engine. The engine overspeed reported by the pilot is consistent with a loss of oil pressure to the propeller governor, which would have lowered the blade pitch and increased engine rpm.

Review of maintenance logbook records revealed the No. 2 cylinder was replaced about 500 hours before the accident flight, at which time the engine had accumulated about 2,420 hrs. It is possible that the crankcase thru bolts were incorrectly torqued after the No. 2 cylinder change about 500 hours before the accident flight, which could have resulted in a shift of the No. 3 main journal bearing

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a shift of the No. 3 main journal bearing, which resulted in blocked oil ports that restricted oil to the engine’s internal components and a subsequent catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abccolumbia.com/2022/01/14/witness-to-plane-crash-in-lake-murray-describes-what-he-saw/
https://www.wistv.com/2022/01/13/plane-crashes-into-lake-murray-officials-scene/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104526
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N879CD/history/20220113/1759Z/KGMU/L%2034.02334%20-81.38277
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac17fb&lat=34.021&lon=-81.385&zoom=15.4&showTrace=2022-01-13&trackLabels×tamp=

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/67536_1366073121.jpg (photo)

Location