Accident Lockheed XV-4A Hummingbird 62-4503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274136

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1964
Time:
Type:Lockheed XV-4A Hummingbird
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 62-4503
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobbins AFB, GA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vertical take-off and landing plane crashed and burned in a backyard of a suburb on a test flight. Army civil test pilot William J. Ingram (43) did not eject and killed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 June 1964, p9A