Accident Bell 407 N167RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274141

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company LLC (RLC)
Registration: N167RL
MSN: 53167
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:20224 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Venice, LA (VEN)
Destination airport:Patterson Municipal Heliport, LA (PTN/KPTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 14, 2022, about 1001 central standard time, a Bell 407, N167RL, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Houma, Louisiana. The commercial pilot and a passenger sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand passenger flight.

The pilot and passenger departed in the helicopter on the on-demand passenger flight. Cockpit imagery indicated that, while enroute, the pilot experienced a sudden loss of consciousness. The helicopter departed controlled flight and impacted terrain. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Autopsy of the pilot was limited due to extensive traumatic injury. While the pilot’s cardiovascular system showed no evidence of natural disease, an arrhythmia or other electrical disorder would not leave evidence on autopsy; thus, the cause of the pilot’s sudden incapacitation could not be determined.

Varying levels of ethanol were detected in the pilot’s liver, lung, kidney, and muscle tissue. Butanol and propanol were also detected in some tissues. Given the differing ethanol tissue concentrations, the state the body was recovered, and the presence of butanol and propanol in some tissues, it is likely that the identified ethanol was from sources other than ingestion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s sudden loss of consciousness for undetermined reasons during cruise flight, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wdsu.com/article/lafourche-parish-helicopter-crash/38770222
https://www.wafb.com/app/2022/01/14/possible-helicopter-crash-reported-louisiana-marsh/
https://apnews.com/article/louisiana-helicopter-crashes-thibodaux-3bb72d9def2857c335c8aeea6374642d
https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/louisiana/articles/2022-01-14/search-on-for-survivors-of-louisiana-helicopter-crash

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N167RL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a10d31&lat=29.480&lon=-90.401&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-01-14
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=167RL
https://www.rlcllc.com/fleet/

Location

Media: