Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274157

Date:Friday 2 July 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-138
MSN: KT-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Merauke, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Merauke Airfield, Dutch New Guinea
Destination airport:RAAF Merauke Airfield, Dutch New Guinea
Narrative:
During a convoy escort patrol off the south western coast of New Guinea, Bristol Beaufort A9-138 suffered an an engine failure and returned to its base at RAAF Merauke Airfield, Dutch New Guinea, where it crash on landing causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The 4 aircrew survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/indonesia/merauke/index.html
http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=2985