Incident Short Sterling III BF455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274201

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Short Sterling III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF455
MSN: AA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the Channel, 3 miles off Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:Frankfurt
Narrative:
Took off on the 10th at 23:55 for Frankfurt, hit over the target by A.A.Fire and enemy Fighters. This caused aircraft to run short of fuel over the English Channel on RTB and ditch 3 miles off Shoreham. The wireless procedure had been perfect, and Spitfires escorted it over the French coast, and a Walrus Flying Boat was waiting for it to crash land. Dingy drill was perfect and all the crew got in safely after an immaculate landing – the Stirling floating for 25 minutes. The Walrus collided with the dinghy knocking all the crew in the water.

Crew:
F/S Charles Arnold Rothschild, RCAF R.66347 – Pilot.
Sgt. George King Samson, RNZAF NZ402563 – Navigator.
Sgt. James Leonard Richards, RNZAF NZ404946 – Air Bomber.
Sgt. Robert Ernest Tod, RCAF R.91742 – Wireless Operator.
Sgt. Eric Grainger, RAFVR 625045 – Flight Engineer.
Sgt. DH Moss, RNZAF NZ413274 – Mid Upper Gunner.
Sgt. William Alfred Maxwell Hardy, RNZAF NZ401226 – Rear Gunner.
Sgt. Richard Douglas Tod, RCAF R.91741 – Front Gunner.

Sources:

https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/c-a-rothschild-crew-16-2-43-1stos/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bf455&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BF455
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2620175
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2620174