Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274206

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:21 FC RAF
Registration: X8228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mauripur, British India 4 miles north west of the centre of Karach -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mauripur
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8228: Swung at took off from RAF Mauripur. 06/10/1943
Swung off runway and caught fire. Pilot not injured, but wreckage blocked the runway for a while. Swung on take off and ground looped. Overuse of throttle and lack of experience. Aircraft burnt out.
Crew:
Sgt ???? RICE (pilot) ??? - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X8228