Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274236

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:23:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3125
MSN: R4+CN, rote C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riepe, Ihlow, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was force-landed in the open after a combat with a Wellington. The pilot, Unteroffizier Kemper, had been wounded.

The damage was assessed as 50%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
GQM 740/42, 28.1.42, 21; Balss, MV, page 51
Google Maps