Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274240

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL712
MSN: H-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Feni, East Bengal. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:RAF Feni
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL712/U: Took off at 10:26 hrs for Day mission. 15/09/1943
During takeoff hydraulic and undercarriagec failed. Belly landed in base at 10:59 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/90530) G.A. WADDELL (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1550874) Bernard Brodie MEARNS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= JL712

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1943 JL712 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India min