Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain OB-1453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27425

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OB-1453
MSN: 31-7812067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Constitución, Oxapampa -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colombia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor shot down by FAP Tucanos and caught fire during emergency landing in forested area. The two crew and three passengers fled the scene. 700 kg Cocaine found. Owner reported as "Aero Viaje S.A."

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham (Transportes Aéreos Marañón (TAMSA))
El Informador 24 November 1993, p15A