Incident Grumman F-11A Tiger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274253

Date:Thursday 3 March 1966
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, Beeville, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near a school after pilot Lt (jg) James Williams bailed out due to loss of flight control caused by hydraulic failure.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 March 1966, p1