Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 3671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274266

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:02:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (NRW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to combat with an RAF bomber. Hamburg and Emden were attacked on this night.

(FF) Feldwebel Rathfelder, Michel
(Bf) Unteroffizier Baierle, Karl

Sources:

GQM (#3-4); NVM (NJG1_III_009); Balss, PV, page 19
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one