Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274269

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ912: Took off for a Daylight training flight 18/05/1943
The pilot caught flying power wires during flying. Landing Ok with a length of wire trailing from his wings. Damage Cat. AC. Sent for repair.
Crew:
F/O (63457) Robert Lloyd Rees DAVIES (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (545819) Benjamin BENT (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF