Incident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 45-890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274272

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 45-890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taejon AB -   South Korea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear failed in take-off and no repair facilities were avaible. Destroyed by members of its crew to prevent it from falling into the hands of the North Korean invaders. Date and location not reported.

Sources:

The Dispatch 18 July 1950, p1 (photo)