Incident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274281

Date:Saturday 25 June 1966
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, Beeville, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flamed out and crashed in an open pasteur after Marine instructor pilot Capt Robert C. Lawe ejected safely. He "was alone in the F9 Navy Cougar...did not burn".

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 26 June 1966, p6A