Accident Lockheed A-12 60-6941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274283

Date:Saturday 30 July 1966
Time:
Type:Lockheed A-12
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft Co
Registration: 60-6941
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California coast -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test pilot Michael Raymond Torick (30) drowned after he parachuted from a plane on "secret mission" over the Pacific Ocean. Reported after collision with a drone D-12.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 August 1966, p8
Air Enthusiast 52