Incident Grumman F-9J Cougar 131138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274284

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1966
Time:
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 131138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 43 mi S of Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"AF9J Cougar jet" crashed and burned in open brushland after Ens. David W. Garwood (25) ejected and was injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 August 1966, p6A
Forgotten Jets