Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274287

Date:Friday 19 August 1966
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi W of Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Student pilot George C. Brown (18) of Army Primary Helicopter School, Ft Wolters.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 August 1966, p18A