Incident Grumman F-9J Cougar 141217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274331

Date:Sunday 2 November 1969
Time:
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 7 mi NE of San Diego, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"TF9J" crashed after student pilot Lt (jg) E.J. Simmons ejected and was injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 November 1969, p1