Incident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274335

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1972
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi S of NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"TF9 Cougar jet" crashed in remote area after Ens. Mike Granberry (23) ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 April 1972, p1