Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274347

Date:Saturday 1 June 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 147352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:31 mi SE of NAAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on routine training mission. Marine pilot 1°Lt Edward W. Briggs III (26).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 June 1968, p1
Scramble