Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274352

Date:Friday 9 November 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A9-150
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cowell Airfield, Eyre Peninsula region, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Cowell Airfield, Eyre Peninsula Region, South Australia.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-150 encountered in flight Port engine problems on 9th November 1945 so the pilot Pilot, W/O, N R V Longmore was forced to make an emergency landing at Cowell Airfield, Eyre Peninsula Region, South Australia.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127572
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Aircraft_Depot_RAAF
https://skyvector.com/airport/YCWL/Cowell-Airport
http://nzdf-serials.co.nz/picture.php?/Beaufort_A9_150/categories&mobile=false