Incident FMA IA 58A Pucara CA605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274374

Date:Thursday 11 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucara
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CA605
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kilaly Lagoon, Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a few bullets shot by a LTTE boat. It previously successfully destroyed one boat but was hit by the second boat. As a result the pilot was badly injured. An emergency landing was carried out at Palaly AFB soon after and the pilot was admitted to the hospital.

CA605 is currently preserved at the SLAF Museum at Ratmalana Airport.

Sources:

https://medium.com/tales-from-the-long-war/the-pucar%C3%A1-at-war-841512f91169