Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VP-RBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274380

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dennis Bigg
Registration: VP-RBV
MSN: 84991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Livingstone, Southern Province, Northern Rhodesia -   Zambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingstone, Southern Province, Northern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 84991: Taken on charge as T6691 on 16.10.41 and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by the SAAF as '2293'. Struck off charge and sold 30.9.46. Registered in South Africa as ZS-BGV 12.4.47. Re-registered in Northern Rhodesia as VP-RBQ; but registration not taken up. Re-registered in Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia) as VP-RBV 13.4.49.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia 16.4.52; pilot Dennis Bigg killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-T9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm