Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftrain N4499B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274381

Date:Thursday 6 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftrain
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4499B
MSN: 31-7552105
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found floating after ditching on drug smuggling flight. Recovered ? but never flown again.

Sources:

WDAC Terry Denham