Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274385

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hay, near RAF Feni, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Feni
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Took off at 06:40 hrs for attak an road and rail communications in Burma. 07/05/1944
2 beaus attacked rolling stock KYANGIN. Pilot was wounded by bullet but managed to bring the aircraft back to sight of airfield. Navigator made crash landed at Hay at 12:00 hrs. The aircraft subsequently caught fire.
Pilot died before medical aid. Navigator was serious hurt but died the following day
Crew:
F/Sgt (1425883) Alec BEANLANDS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (136.385) Alan Francis CREBBIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=177 Squadron
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF