Incident Grumman F9F-6K2 Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274396

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1962
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6K2 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Point Mugu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, NM
Destination airport:NAS Point Mugu, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Drone converted Cougar jet crashed. Pilot Lt Frank K. Ellis (34) ejected at 34ft or 235ft below minima and lost both legs.

Sources:

Desert Sun 3 January 1964, p2
unknown (date)