Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274430

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 miles north of RAF Chiringa. Bengal Province, Brit.India. -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chittagong, Brit.India
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ493 : Took off for passenger flight. 28/08/1944
Crashed 16 miles north of RAF Chiringa and burnt. Plane on flight to RAF Chittagong to drop passenger on detachment. Bodies found later and interred on spot.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1216228) Eric HALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1682005) Kenneth HAIGH (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Corporal (551901) Norman Richard MORRIS (passenger/photographer) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LZ493
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF