Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274438

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the early morning of 18 April, during takeoff for a night intruder sortie to Gilze-Rijen, the aircraft swerved left off the runway, hit a flare box. The pilot was unable to maintain control. The nose gear dropped followed by the left gear collapsing which caused the aircraft to slew around. The left engine caught fire. The crew evacuated safely.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 18 Apr 1942

Images:

418 ORB entry for 18 Apr 1942