Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274439

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z2173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Returning from a night intruder sortie to Eindhoven airfield, aircraft landed short collapsing the nose gear seriously injuring the Observer.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 12 Apr 1942

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 12 Apr 1942