Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274441

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Great Sampford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near Great Sampford aerodrome during a Night Flying Test. All on board were killed.

Sources:

RAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for Apr 1942

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 1 Apr 1942