Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274442

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
While landing with a bomb load, the aircraft went off the end of the runway and crashed into the perimeter fence. The aircraft caught fire, the crew escaped without injuries, but two individuals were injured by shrapnel from the exploding bombs.

Sources:

RAF 418 Sqn ORB for Mar 1942

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 29 Mar 1942