ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274455
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 2 June 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
Owner/operator: | Hammer Crop Dusters |
Registration: | N56940 |
MSN: | 75725 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Nictau Airport, NB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Nictau Airport, NB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled trying to return to the airport after an engine failure and crashed.
Sources:
https://nbstearmans.com/timeline-of-stearmans-in-new-brunswick-and-other-provinces-1952-to-1973/1955-2/ 