Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274460

Date:Monday 4 September 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Myitkyna, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Myitkyna, Burma.
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE753: Took off at 10:00 hrs for attack on railway targets Thazi to Pyuinama. 04/09/1944
Compelled to force land at Mitkinu due to enemy action. Crash-landing at 14:30 hrs.
Crew
P/O (Aus.415014) Donald Mccoll ANDERSON (pilot) RAAR - Ok
W/O (????) R. WHITE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Beaufighter LZ231 Escorted him in Mitkinu:
F/Sgt (????) G.S. TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1396378) Cecil Bertram RAINBOW (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= 177 Squadron
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF