Incident Supermarine Spitfire T Mk IX G-TRIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274461

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T Mk IX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TRIX
MSN: CBAF 9590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester (EGHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When taxiing back to the hangers, Spitfire G-TRIX collided with a Piper PA-28 Warrior, causing minor damage to the propeller and starboard wing of the Spitfire.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/air-accidents-investigation-branch
AAIB Bulletin No: 8/94 Ref EW/G94/06/09
https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18363.0
Aeroplane Monthly August 1994 p.2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1996 G-TRIX Private 0 Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, England sub
8 April 2000 G-TRIX Private 2 Goodwood, Chichester, Sussex, England w/o