Incident Viking Spitfire Prototype Replica G-BRDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274463

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Spitfire Prototype Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRDV
MSN: HD36/001HD36/001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hullavington Airfield, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing at RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire, England, the starboard undercarriage leg of Spitfire Replica G-BRDV collapsed, slewing the aircraft off the runway and tipping it onto its nose.
Minor damage was caused to the aircraft and the pilot Peter Thorn was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/air-accidents-investigation-branch
AAIB Bulletin No: 8/94 Ref EW/G94/06/06
https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wroughton
Aeroplane Monthly August 1994 P.2 with a picture of the crashed aircraft.