Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 130982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274467

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 130982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during first familiarization flight in the new squadron. Lt (jg) Frank Urquhart Garrard III (25) was transferred from Norfolk, VA to Jacksonville, FL three weeks ago.

Note: F9F-6 130982 VF-.. L-306 w/o 1 DEC 1954

Sources:

The Evening Star 3 December 1954, pB22
Forgotten Jets
not in AAIR